Date & Time:
Apr 24, 1941 at 2344 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1523
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
MSN:
8806
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a night solo training flight at RAF Church Fenton. While circling in the vicinity of the airfield, the airplane was hit by a German Dornier DO.17Z10. The pilot made an emergency landing near the airbase. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was uninjured.
Probable cause:
Hit by a German fighter.