Date & Time: Feb 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6731
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training sortie at RAF Church Fenton. For unknown reason, the airplane crashed upon landing and collided with a parked Blenheim registered K7083. Both airplanes were destroyed by fire and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
P/O Alan S. Cameron, pilot.