Date & Time:
Oct 23, 1941 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1305
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
MSN:
8588
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Upwood on a formation training exercise. When the leader ordered the pilot the formation to break, the pilot became disoriented and attempted a forced landing at the partially built airfield of Chelveston. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and the pilot escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt R. S. Trigg, pilot.
Crew:
Sgt R. S. Trigg, pilot.
Probable cause:
Pilot got disoriented after leaving the formation.