Date & Time: Jun 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
AZ959
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Charterhall - Charterhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Charterhall. For unknown reasons, the airplane crashed upon landing and was damaged beyond repair. A crew was injured.
Crew:
P/O R. C. McKnight, pilot,
P/O Leslie Rupert Parnell, observer.