Date & Time: Nov 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1149
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Catfoss - Catfoss
MSN:
8432
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Catfoss. Upon takeoff, the starboard engine failed and the airplane crashed near the boundary fence. A crewman was killed and the second one died the next day from injuries sustained.
Crew:
W/O Charles Douglas Mace, pilot instructor,
Sgt Thomas Woodward, pilot.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine upon takeoff.