Date & Time: Jul 14, 1942 at 1720 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1288
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Catfoss - Catfoss
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at RAF Catfoss. Following a hydraulic failure, the undercarriage got jammed and the crew was forced to make a belly landing after which the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the hydraulic system in flight, which caused the undercarriage to be jammed.