Date & Time:
Mar 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
K7087
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Catfoss - Catfoss
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the airplane ground looped after landing, lost its undercarriage and was damaged beyond repair. There were no injuries.