Date & Time:
Jun 20, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
K7047
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bicester - Bicester
MSN:
8000
YOM:
1937
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Bicester. Upon landing, the undercarriage collapsed and the airplane came to rest. All three crew members evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed upon landing.