Date & Time: May 6, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7054
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bicester - Bicester
MSN:
8007
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night training flight at RAF Bicester. The airplane landed too far down the runway and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, collided with an obstacle and came to rest. All three crewmen evacuated safely.