Date & Time: Aug 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6799
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aston Down - Aston Down
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Aston Down when the aircraft collided with an RAF Spitfire and crashed. Both pilots were killed as well as the pilot on board the Spitfire.
Crew:
P/O George Gordon Crawford, pilot,
Sgt John Martin Oxtoby, pilot.