Date & Time:
Oct 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1106
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aston Down - Aston Down
MSN:
8389
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a solo training flight at RAF Aston Down. While on a night approach, the airplane was too low, collided with a wall and crashed short of runway, bursting into flames. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Derrick Edward O'Flaherty, pilot.