Date & Time: Jul 23, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1105
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aston Down - Aston Down
MSN:
8388
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a post maintenance test flight out from RAF Aston Down. On final approach, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot P/O Eric Wilfred Bell was killed.