Date & Time: Dec 28, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1243
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8526
YOM:
1938
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by British Commonwealth troops and crashed into the sea off Port Klang. Two crew members were killed and a third was rescued after he bailed out.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ronald Vincent Burbidge, †
F/Sgt George Harold Desmond Dawson, †
F/Sgt Dutton, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by friendly fire.