Date & Time:
Jan 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1414
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
8697
YOM:
1939
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
It is believed that the airplane was shot down by a Japanese fighter and crashed into the sea off Port Klang. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Walker Coutts Bowie,
F/Lt Norman Douglas Lancaster,
F/Sgt William Watson Martin.
Crew:
F/Sgt William Watson Martin.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.