Date & Time:
Jan 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8440
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
It is believed that the airplane was shot down by a Japanese fighter and crashed into the sea off Port Klang. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Eric Crompton,
F/O Geoffrey William Haigh,
F/O Frank Martin.
Crew:
P/O Eric Crompton,
F/O Geoffrey William Haigh,
F/O Frank Martin.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.