Date & Time: May 4, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4857
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Poix-Croixrault - Poix-Croixrault
MSN:
8872
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight out from Poix-Croixrault Airfield. While attempting to land, the aircraft overshot and crashed, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Gordon Owen Arscott,
Sgt George Harrison Barford,
AC2 Peter William Froom.