Date & Time: Aug 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8518
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Perim - Perim
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from Perim Airfield, a tyre burst. The airplane swung on runway then lost its undercarriage and came to rest. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during takeoff after a tyre burst.