Date & Time: Feb 20, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1379
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8662
YOM:
1938
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Takeoff from Paramythia was abandoned after an engine failed. The crew raised the undercarriage to stop the airplane that was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on takeoff.