Date & Time: Jul 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6264
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham at 2355LT on July 25 on an intruder operation to Leeuwarden. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Percy Gartshore Leslie,
F/Sgt Robert Ainslie Smith,
W/O Eugene Edward Warnick.