Date & Time: Jul 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7319
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham at 2250LT on July 21 on an operation to the airfield of Ahlhorn located 13 km northeast of Cloppenburg, Germany. The airplane failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed into the North Sea off the Danish coast. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O Leslie John Jackson, pilot,
Sgt Samuel Beaumont, observer,
Sgt Albert Harris, wireless operator and air gunner.