Date & Time: May 7, 1942 at 0113 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6382
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 2211LT on May 6 to attack the airport of Eindhoven. Over the North Sea, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Henry Percival Palmer, pilot,
Sgt William Ernest Lindsell,
Sgt Ewart John Andrews.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.