Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1540
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
8823
YOM:
1939
Country:
Albania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The bomber was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Vlorë, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
Sgt Sidney Lewis Bennett,
Sgt William Henry Tunstall,
Sgt Leslie Ronald France.
Crew:
Sgt Sidney Lewis Bennett,
Sgt William Henry Tunstall,
Sgt Leslie Ronald France.