Date & Time: Jul 24, 1942 at 0146 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7428
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 2245LT on an operation to Vechta Airfield. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in a pasture located east of the city. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Fred Martyn Thorne, pilot,
P/O Bryan Manssen Cook, observer,
P/O William Smith Blackadder, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.