Date & Time: May 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7091
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
8044
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a night solo training flight when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near St Cuthbert. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Angus McBean, pilot.