Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1116
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cranfield – West Freugh
MSN:
8399
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After running over the target, the airplane stalled and belly landed in the Luce Bay Range near RAF Wigtown. All three crew members were uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.