Date & Time:
May 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L1218
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pembrey - Pembrey
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Pembrey on a local training flight. While circling in the vicinity of the airbase, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an open field located 5 km east of the airfield, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Ramsdale, pilot,
Lac George Alfred Layton, wireless operator,
Lac Harold George Henry, wireless operator,
Lac Eric Charles Patrick Moore, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Ramsdale, pilot,
Probable cause:
Loss of control following the explosion of an engine in flight.