Date & Time:
Mar 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1454
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Netheravon - Netheravon
MSN:
8737
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at RAF Netheravon when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near the airbase. The pilot was killed and the observer was seriously injured. He died the next day from injuries sustained.
Crew:
F/O Ronald Frank Thain, pilot,
Sgt Cyril Walter Henry Rawlings, observer.