Date & Time: Apr 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8674
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Church Fenton on a night training solo flight. While flying at an altitude of 5,500 feet, he lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed in the vicinity of RAF Driffield. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Harry James Beck, pilot.