Date & Time:
May 12, 1940 at 0220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8386
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Fuka - Fuka
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Fuka Airfield on a night training mission. While cruising in limited visibility, the pilot lost his bearings and was attempting to find formation and locate his position when the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located near Qalet el-Nakhl, some 100 km east of Suez. A crew member was rescued while three others were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald Henry Claxton, pilot, †
Sgt Nicholas Frank Smith, observer, †
LAC R. J. King, wireless operator and air gunner,
LAC Robert Casson Jobling, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.