Date & Time:
Mar 14, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L6664
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ismailia - Ismailia
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on an operation out from Ismailia, the crew encountered poor visibility due to a sandstorm and got lost. The airplane ran out of fuel and crashed near Port Said. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald Ibbotson, pilot,
Sgt John Elliott Haslop, observer,
Sgt Bert Badcott, wireless operator.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald Ibbotson, pilot,
Probable cause:
Sandstorm.