Date & Time: Dec 7, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1535
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
8818
YOM:
1939
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The bomber was returning to its base in Greece following an operation to Albania when it impacted the slope of a mountain near Lamia. All three crew members were killed.
Crew.
P/O Guy Inglis Jerdein, pilot,
Sgt James Ernest Barber, observer,
Sgt John Munro, wireless operator and air gunner.