Date & Time:
Nov 15, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1389
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
8672
YOM:
1938
Country:
Albania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
After attacking bridges and troops based in the area of Koritsa, the bomber impacted the slope of a mountain and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Arthur Frederick Mudie, pilot,
F/Sgt Edward Harry Lord, wireless operator and air gunner,
LAC William John Stockwell Chick, wireless operator and air gunner.