Date & Time: Mar 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1390
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8673
YOM:
1938
Country:
Albania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The bomber was shot down by ground fire and crash landed near Koritsa. All three crew members became PoW.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.