Date & Time: Jan 6, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8536
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
Albania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While engaged in an operation over Valona (Vlorë), at an altitude of 4,000 feet, the bomber was shot down by the pilot of a CR.42 and later crashed near Këlcyrë. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Luke Sylvester Delaney, pilot,
Sgt Vynor Pollard, observer,
Sgt Thomas Alexander McCord, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
shot down by an Italian fighter.