Date & Time:
Aug 18, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1479
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Aden - Aden
MSN:
8762
YOM:
1939
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Aden to attack Italian vehicles based near Laferug. It was shot down by the pilot of an Italian Fiat CR.32 and crashed in Nasiye, in the south suburb of Hargeisa. All three crew members bailed out, were seriously injured and became PoW. LAC Porter died almost at once and LAC Clarke died on 25 August from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt Albert Thomas Gay, pilot,
LAC Ernest Charles Clarke, observer, †
LAC Matthew Edward Porter, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt Albert Thomas Gay, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by an Italian fighter.