Date & Time:
Jun 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8391
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nanyuki - Nanyuki
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a solo night training flight at RAF Nanyuki. While taking off, the airplane went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
Col Thomas Ross Theron, pilot.