Date & Time: Apr 8, 1940 at 1120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9039
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bicester - Bicester
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Bicester on a training mission. While cruising in limited visibility due to clouds, the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Craig yr Ysfa (650 metres high) located some 10 km south-southeast of Bethesda. The wreckage was found the following day. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Alfred Ernest Hall, pilot,
Sgt Anthony Charles Catton, observer,
Sgt Fred Graham, observer,
LAC Geoffrey Halstead James, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.