Date & Time:
Dec 27, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8598
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Méharicourt - Méharicourt
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Méharicourt. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Leonard James Sabin, pilot,
AC1 W. S. Martin, wireless operator,
LAC Jasen Job,
Sgt Victor Harvey, observer.
Crew:
LAC Jasen Job,
Sgt Victor Harvey, observer.