Date & Time:
Jul 22, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L6661
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
El Alamein - El Alamein
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed El Alamein Airfield on a bombing mission over El Adem. While cruising at night along the Libyan coast, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Mediterranean Sea. No trace of the aircraft was ever found.
Crew:
Sgt George Bartle Smith, pilot,
Sgt Reginald Alfred Steele, observer,
Sgt George Aidan Sewell, wireless operator and air gunner.