Date & Time:
Apr 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1481
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Heraklion - Heraklion
MSN:
8764
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crash landed into the sea west of Crete. All three crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt V. Hudson +2.
Crew:
Sgt V. Hudson +2.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.