Date & Time: Apr 4, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1131
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tengah - Tengah
MSN:
8414
YOM:
1938
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Tengah on a maritime patrol flight. En route, an engine failed, forcing the crew to ditch the airplane into the Malacca Strait, some 130 km west of Penang. All three crew members were rescued.
Crew:
F/O C. H. Boxall, pilot,
Sgt L. Podger, observer,
LAC W. W. Martin, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.