Date & Time: Nov 16, 1939 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1275
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bicester - Bicester
MSN:
8558
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Bicester on a night solo training exercice. En route, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in Glebe Farm near Ludgershall. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
P/O Kenneth Charles Harvey Jacobs.