Date & Time:
May 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7640
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Sri Lanka
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane took off at 1015LT on a reconnaissance mission. In unknown circumstances, while returning to base, it crashed into the sea off Little Basses Reef Lighthouse. A crew member was killed and two others reached the shore.
Crew:
Sgt Albert Mervyn Nicholls, pilot,
Sgt H. J. Cargill,
Sgt W. M. Jones.
Crew:
Sgt H. J. Cargill,
Sgt W. M. Jones.