Date & Time: Oct 16, 1939 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1141
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Étain-Rouvres - Étain-Rouvres
MSN:
8424
YOM:
1938
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Étain-Rouvres AFB at 1100LT on a reconnaissance mission. En route, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in a field located in Lingen. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Michael James Casey,
Sgt Alfred G. Fripp,
AC1 J. Nelson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.