Date & Time: Apr 13, 1941 at 1607 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1434
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paramythia - Paramythia
MSN:
8717
YOM:
1939
Country:
Macedonia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The bomber was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed into Lake Prespa. All three crew members were killed. Debris were recovered in 1993 and transferred to the Tatoi Museum near Athens.
Crew:
S/L Leslie Edward Cryer,
F/Lt Lindsay Basil Buchanan,
Sgt George Pattison.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.