Date & Time: Apr 13, 1941 at 1608 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8449
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paramythia - Paramythia
Country:
Macedonia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The bomber was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed into Lake Mikri Prespa, south of Lake Prespa. The pilot was injured and became PoW while both other occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt A. C. Godfrey, pilot,
Sgt James Benjamin Thomas O'Neill, observer, †
F/Sgt Jack Wainhouse, wireless operator. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.