Date & Time:
Feb 22, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L4921
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8936
YOM:
1939
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Suffered an engine failure on approach. After touchdown, the airplane went out control, veered off runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.