Date & Time: Nov 15, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1120
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
8403
YOM:
1938
Country:
Albania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The bomber was shot down by the pilot of an Italian fighter and crashed near Koritsa. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Eric Borlase Childs, pilot,
Cpl Donald Stott, observer,
Sgt John George Stewart, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an Italian fighter.