Date & Time: Nov 14, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1378
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
8661
YOM:
1938
Country:
Albania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near Koritsa, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
Sgt William Frederick Sidaway, pilot,
Sgt Arthur James William Friend, observer,
Sgt Clifford Philip Hoare, wireless operator and air gunner.