Date & Time: Dec 22, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8374
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Albania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The bomber was shot down by enemy fire and crash landed near Koritsa. Both crew members evacuated with minor injuries.
Crew:
F/O John Frederick Evans, pilot,
Sgt Harold Bertie Offord.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.